Legal

GENERALLY

This website, www.connecthotels.se, is created and hosted by JT-gruppen AB, hereinafter referred Connect. This are the terms and conditions for the use of this website. By using this website, you accept the terms and conditions set forth in this Agreement. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions set forth in this Agreement, you must not use this website. Connect reserves the right to, at our sole discretion, update and revise this Agreement / page by posting an amended Agreement on this website; any changes that we make to this Agreement will be effective immediately upon posting. Use of this website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

IMMATERIAL RIGHTS – COPYRIGHT

All content on this website is protected by copyright, trademark, patent or other immaterial rights. All material published on this website belong to, unless otherwise stated, Connect. Names, logos and other marks identifying our products or services are our or our affiliates’ proprietary marks, and are protected by international trademark laws.
It is allowed to print individual pages from the website for your own use. Otherwise, it is forbidden to copy, reproduce, publish, download, send, transmit or distribute any material or information from the Site without the prior written permission of Connect.

TERMS OF USE

You must not use this website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website: or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity.
You must not use this website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software.
You must not use this website for any purposes related to marketing without Connect’s written consent.

PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting the personal data we hold about you. All information you give us is provided in accordance with the Swedish Personal Data Act (Personuppgiftslagen / PUL). By using this website you accept that the information you provide us with is collected and handled in accordance with these terms and conditions.
You give Connect the right to use, store or otherwise process personal data, such as your name or address and other information that can be attributed to you. This so that Connect, affiliated companies or joint ventures are able to supply services and products that are available on this website.
Through the purchase of our product(s) or service(s), registration of a user account or our newsletters, interaction with us, for example, but without limitation, through our official corporate pages on third party social networks (such as Facebook, Google, Instagram etc) you consent to our collection, retention and use of your personal data in the manner described in this policy.
When you request services from us, access our websites, utilize our mobile sites, booking pages or otherwise interact with us, for example, but without limitation, through our official corporate pages on third party social networks (such as Facebook) you consent to our collection, retention and use of your personal data in the manner described in this policy. You can revoke your consent by written notice to us at the address below.
It is voluntary to provide personal information. If you do not want your data to be used for direct marketing, we ask that you either call us on telephone number +46 (0)8-4200 3000, e-mail us on info@connecthotels.se or send a letter to notify us to Connect Hotels, Götalandsvägen 218, 125 44 Älvsjö, Sweden. As a customer you are entitled to, upon a written request to us at the above address, receive information about the personal data we have stored about you and how that information is used. You also have the right to request that we correct or delete inaccurate information about you.

LINKS

Links to websites of third parties may appear on this site. If you use these links, you will leave Connect’s website. Connect has no influence over these websites and is not responsible for the material on them. We urge you to read the privacy policies on these websites before you provide any information about yourself.

SECURITY

All data about your credit or debit card number, expiration date and personal information that you provide in connection with a transaction will be used by Connect, or by others on our behalf, to process the transaction. You accept that such personally identifiable information will be treated by us, and if one partner to Connect is also involved, such data will be treated by such provider as described in the provider’s privacy policy. You accept that we are not responsible for the data collection or integrity management of these providers or by any other third party. You accept that all the information you provide when you book or purchase or request services is accurate, current and complete. You accept to pay all charges incurred by you or any other users of your account by credit card or other payment forms according to the price / the prices stated at the time of such purchase.
We reserve the right, without any notice, to change descriptions or images of, or references to, products or services on this website, or to limit the number of a product / service that can be booked / ordered and / or refuse the sale to you. Please note that descriptions of or images of or references to products or services from third parties does not necessarily mean that such products are supported or recommended by us.
Although Connect takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the data you prove when connected.

AVAILABILITY OF THIS WEBSITE

This website is usually available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. However, we retain the right to make this website unavailable from time to time for any reason or no reason. We shall not be liable for any damages arising from any interruption, suspension, or termination of this website.

FORCE MAJEURE

Connect is not liable for any failure of or delay in the performance of this Agreement for the period that such failure or delay is due to causes beyond its reasonable control, including but not limited to government orders, strikes or labor disputes, embargoes, fire, floods, sabotage, war or any other force majeure event.

OTHER

We report all fraud, hacking or attempts of such to the police. We reserve the right to refuse or cancel your booking / order in case we have reason to suspect fraud, hacking and / or any other illegal activity and / or any kind of abuse of our website.

LATEST UPDATES
This Agreement was published 2017-12-04.